Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Kenside Holidays

 

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

 

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify and individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. More information can be requested by providing your contact details via an enquiry form on the website. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. 

 

The information collected will be used to contact you regarding your booking or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish such information to be sent. If you provide your email address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by email in relation to your booking and in relation to any new services, initiatives or events. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such emails at any time. 

 

We will share your details with our booking system, Supercontrol, for the purpose of them delivering their service to us. For example Supercontrol provides a verified reviews service called UpFrontReviews and we may ask them to send you an email invitation to submit a review about your stay. We will NEVER sell your details to any third party. You consent to us providing your details to Supercontrol in this way. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such emails at any time. Supercontrol is being used for the purpose of your holiday booking provision and data is held in their secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it updated as required. 

 

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under 14 years without parental consent. Lead guests are required to be aged 18 years or over.  Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to debs@kensideholidays.co.uk